QUESTION

How to Discrimination Based On Disability when the company offers to pay you to go away?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
Back in December I applied for work with a trucking company, myself having more then enough experience. A question came up on physical impairment and I told my recruiter that I use a cane as a result of an injury sustained in the army. He flew me out for orientation in Nebraska. The morning of orientation I was approached by the Director of Recruiting about my cane and whether I would be capable of unloading a trailer, and I told him no. He said they couldn't do any thing for me and would be happy to give me a bus ride home. I then asked for reasonable accommodation in the form of assistance unloading trailers from the customers, or providing lumpers, which he said they wouldn't be offering citing undue hardship. I sent an email to the management giving telling them that I was giving them a chance to respond before filing EEOC charges, and got a reply from the Executive VP Appologizing and essential offering me 500 dollars to go away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Contact an attorney to discuss whether you have a legal claim. They may also be able to negotiate a better resolution of the case. Best, MJPC
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 11:32 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters