QUESTION

I am 18 and I live in New Jersey. Am I allowed to own a TASER and do I need to go through a background check for it?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2020 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Self defense
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should obtain all the proper documentation so that you are not in violation of the law regarding both the purchase and the carrying of the taser. In NJ, these are two distinct actions requiring two different applications. We can help with both. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732/797/1600
Answered on Sep 07th, 2020 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters