QUESTION

I am 60 years old. Can my company lay me off and replace me with a younger person?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2013 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have 40 years of service to my company. I am 60 years old. My boss is offering me severance money to retire. I was told that they want me to retire to make a place so they did not have to lay someone off. If they lay me off because I refuse to retire, is that age discrimination?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
It might be. You should contact an employment attorney. For age discrimination, it must be proven that but for your age, they would not have taken the adverse employment action. This is a very high bar and more details are needed.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 9:06 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters