QUESTION

I am 65 years old. The company for which I work seldom posts any jobs. Instead, supervisors ask the people they like if they want to apply for a job

Asked on Dec 04th, 2015 on Discrimination - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have worked there for 2 1/2 years. I have college degrees in psychology, library science, and computer programming. In addition, I am a Vietnam-era veteran. In all the time I have worked there, I have never been asked if I want to apply for a better job. All the people who get asked are younger than I am, and usually just high school graduates. In addition, they have sometimes worked there for less time than I have. Do you think this is age discrimination?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,   It is possible that you are experiencing discrimination based on your age (over 40).  In order to make a claim for age discrimination, you must first report it to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) by filing a Charge of Discrimination.  You can find instructions on how to file a Charge of Discrimination by clicking here.  If you have any specific questions about filing a Charge or what your legal rights are, please feel free to contact me for a free consultation.   Very truly yours,   Chip Clark
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters