QUESTION

I am a seasoned substitute teacher & have suffered verbal harassment from other credentialed teachers; what should I do?

Asked on May 03rd, 2016 on Discrimination - California
More details to this question:
As a recommended substitute teacher of 16 years I have recently suffered verbal misconduct from 4 male teachers & 1 female teacher at various schools in the Contra Costa County. I reported/emailed each misconduct to the districts sub coordinator. Her response was she forwarded them to the H.R. Dept. On 4/20/16 at my meeting with the H.R. Director, I received NO support from the H.R. director who put me at fault for these incidences. I was informed this district was an EOE; yet in retribution the H.R. director said this was an "at will" job & did not believe what I told her. She said she could only investigate the latest verbal misconduct to me from the music teacher. Since my 4/20/16 meeting with the H.R. director I have not been called for any teaching jobs for the stated district.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
You fail to state what the nature of the harassment was. Generally, if you are being harassed because of your membership within a protected class such as on the basis of sex, age, race, religion, etc.or because you protested what you believed to be an unlawful act or activity there is a possibility you may have a claim. However, if the harassment is general in nature, i.e., because those who harassed you just dont like you for some reason then that is a much more problematic situation that in all likelihood will not provide redress...furthermore, there is the issue of damages...as a substitute teacher you generally would not have a cflaim for loss of income because there is no guarantee of future employment as a non permenant, non tenured teacher, however, if there is wrongdoing as alluded to above, there is the possibility of claiming a reasonable expectation of continued employment based on your record of past employment....I know there are a lot of ifs and buts in thiis response but I hope this at least helps clarify some of the issues for you....Stephan Math Esq., smesq1@aol.com
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters