QUESTION

I am a Tennant and the 12 unit bldg I live in had a sewer line leak over 1 month ago and has still not been effectively cleaned. What can I do?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2014 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The maintenance is not done on an acceptable time frame. Not just the basement, but every other aspect of the Property Management is awful as well. Still do not know what the acct. is that my Security Deposit is deposited in. It's well past 5 days after signing the lease. I am not the only Tennant in this bldg. with these concerns. I'm on Disability and can't afford a lawyer but I'm pretty sure what has been happening here as of late borders if not crosses completely into being illegal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Please call the health officials for the town. They will correct.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2014 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters