QUESTION

I am about to be part of a lay off in Virginia. I am 58, female and was told by my VP that this is not for cause my performance is exceptional.

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Discrimination - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am a Director in sales I manage 4 managers and am responsible for about 80 employees I am highly compensated 130K Base 210K OTE My managers are being kept on and restructured within the sales organization. In addition, I have proof that the men in management positions (senior manager/Directors) get paid disproportionally more than the few women. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are several potential issues here.  The Equal Pay Act prohibits pay discrimination based on gender for substantially similar employees (same level in the organization, same level of experience, same qualifications).  The EPA might provide a claim for your pay differential compared to substantially similar male employees, if there are any. Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 prohibits gender discrimination in the workplace more broadly.  Gender can’t be a motivating factor in decisions about the “terms and conditions” of your employment—hiring, firing, laying off, promoting, demoting, giving a raise, etc.  Title VII could provide a claim for lost wages and other damages. It’s important to act quickly as you may have as few as 300 days to take the steps necessary to preserve your claims.Please give us a call at 571-732-3697 to schedule a consultation.  
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters