QUESTION

I am at "at will" government employee, working for a division manager for 7 years. I feel that he wants me out and has transferred me out of my area.

Asked on Oct 05th, 2013 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I now work in a lower level job and have been replaced by a much younger worker. I am 59 yrs. old. I inadvertently received an e-mail revealing details about an affair between my boss and a worker in another division. I confronted him and he has acted extremely negative towards me. I get very bad vibes now from him. We used to get along very well. What to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the problem is the email concerning the affair. what role did that play in your demotion ? why was the affair relevant to your employment ? i would work hard at your new position and not raise the issue of age discrimination without more evidence of age discrimination.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters