QUESTION

I am being harassed constantly from a fellow employee regarding my Irish ethnicity. I dint even want to show up at the office any longer. ideas please

Asked on Feb 01st, 2018 on Discrimination - Indiana
More details to this question:
The employee puts on an accent and harasses me with it and others have heard him. He may not be acting alone.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
It appears you may have a case. Hire counsel on contingency fee for representation. Usually in order to hold the company liable it is necessary to first bring it to the attention of your Human Resources department or your supervisor. If they can’t stop the problem then you have a solid claim. 
Answered on Feb 04th, 2018 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse
Dear Anonymous,   Discrimination based on national origin is prohibited by Title VII of the Civil Rights Act under both Federal and State laws.  To enforce a claim against your employer, you must first report it to your employer and give them an opportunity to correct the issue with the offending employee.  If that is not successful, then you must file a Charge of Discrimination with the Equal Employment and Opportunity Commission (EEOC).  Only after the EEOC completes their investigation will you be able to file a lawsuit against your employer for harassment and/or hostile work environment.  If you have further questions about the process for filing a charge, please feel free to contact me for a free consultation.   Very truly yours,   Chip Clark
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2018 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters