QUESTION

I am being sued for a medical bill. The attorney refused to provide me with a recepit for payment and an itemized hospital bill in which i did not pay

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This was 3 years ago. The bill is from 2012-2013 time period. I ahvent heard from this lawyer in 3 years and all the sudden I am being sued. He refused to provide a reciept for payment and and itemized bill with the date on it. I was skeptical so I didnt pay.. Now 3 years later i Am being sued and I dont know what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
If a complaint has been filed, you must answer the complaint. If you do not answer, there will be a judgment filed against you. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jun 30th, 2017 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters