QUESTION

I am disabled with a support dog certified and letters from my therapist and psycitrist no local landlords will rent to me because of my dog whom I n

Asked on May 21st, 2017 on Civil Rights - New York
More details to this question:
My dog I need my independence, my therpist and psychitist both agree and he got his local licence and rabies shot up to date. But no landlords will rent to me because of my support dog. One said yes today we were making plans then out of no where said no because of the dog. I don't know what to do I've been told it's illegal to refuse to rent to a disabled person because of there support dog. I was told I might have a civil rights lawsuit. I live in upstate ny
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Find an apartment you like and don't mention anything about your dog or disability until after you sign the lease and move in. If the lease questionnaire asks if you have a pet, the answer is "no", and that's no lie. You don't have a pet- you have a service animal. Once the lease is signed, the burden will be on the landlord to break the lease and evict you- and the landlord will either never try or if they try, they'll lose- and pay your legal fees. Good luck!
Answered on May 29th, 2017 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters