QUESTION

I am made fun of almost on a daily basis by my boss due to being hearing impaired. This has been happening for almost three years. Do i have a case??

Asked on Dec 30th, 2019 on Discrimination - Arizona
More details to this question:
At one point my boss was walking around with a bullhorn asking if i could hear him. I am the butt of jokes constantly making it difficult to manage my employees due to lack of respect.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You may have a case based on the ground of disability (a protected category) for your hearing impairment. Consult with an attorney in your state about contingency fee representation. 
Answered on Dec 30th, 2019 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters