QUESTION

I am not sure if this is a discrimination matter or not. I am wanting to see if it falls under any other category.

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Discrimination - Georgia
More details to this question:
The channel TLC has a show called Here Comes Honey Boo Boo and in the first episode I was shown on camera with my face blurred while comments were being made about overweight people at a public event called the Summer Redneck Games in East Dublin, Georgia. I have also learned there is something on youtube showing more of the event. I have had family members calling me outraged that this woman said these things. My 2 coworkers also seen this. My 17 year old son went to school and his classmates commented on seeing his mother on the show and my husband had his coworkers tell him it was on youtube. My family and I have gone to these games for 15 or 16 years and we have been in newspapers and television with our permission. TLC showed my husband on the show with his permission and when they showed us dancing my face was blurred but people still knew who I was. Thank you for taking the time to read this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Selby Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Based on what you've said, I dont really see a claim here.  One your identity was protected,  two weight is not a protected class under federal / state law - so there can be no discrimination based on that.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters