QUESTION

I am preparing for an EEOC mediation. How do I determine/what can I include as monetary damages/requests and what proof do I need of them?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was terminated, without a job for 8 months, lost health insurance which was covering my disability, and suffered incredible depression and worsening of my bipolar, which was why I was terminated. Here is what happened: I was a project manager, in very good standing with all clients as doing a superb job. However the owner constantly treated me poorly, to near torturous levels. After a particularly stressful situation, I notified the owner that I at the advice of my dr, I would be taking a FMLA leave.I am bipolar disorder II, owner did not know medical issue specifically. I asked if I could get disabilitiy coverage at that time as well, and was told they would let me know. Instead, the next day my belongings were courierd to my house with a termination letter, stating due to my "inability" to work, I was terminated immediately, as was my health and disability coverage. I have suffered irrepairable financial losses, and worsening of disability due to this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Contact an attorney for representation and to discuss further. Best, MJPC
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 11:34 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters