QUESTION

I bought a truck from a friend of mine. After I paid for the truck he told me that he had to file for a lost title. It's been 6 months and still no ti

Asked on Jun 10th, 2019 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I lost my job because I can't get to work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am hoping that you got a bill of sale. Tell your friend that you want the money back that you paid for the truck. You can also call the state yourself to try and find out the status of the lost title.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2019 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters