QUESTION

I constantly hear beeping on my phone and at times I feel that I am being followed.

Asked on Dec 01st, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Sine September of 2012, at first my friends would hear the beeping on my cell phone. Then I started to hear it. I use to be with T Mobile and then changed carriers and my phone number to AT&T and it still continued. I then started to have the feeling of being followed and I at first i thought I was being paranoid. Unfortunately, this was not the case. I noticed that going to work I would see cars on the side of the road and they would get back on the highway after I pasted by. This happened offend. Once I went away for the weekend and came home to find a large foot print in my carpet. I went to the police and they came by but it was dismissed. I am a very level headed person and do not understand what is happening to me. I don't know what to do or who to see that will believe me. I did purchase a security system and it does offer me some peace of mind. Your suggestions and advice is deeply needed. Thank you for your time. Please refer me to an attorney who could help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you should write down the license plate of the vehicles that are following you. all vehicles must be registered. we can track the registrations. we can also work with the county prosecutor to alert them of your concerns. the county prosecutor is responsible for all police investigations including surveillance and wiretapping. please let me know if we can help. we have had similar cases in the past. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters