QUESTION

I found out that I'm paid 20k less than my female co-workers and about 40-60K less than the males. I'm the only African American in m position

Asked on May 11th, 2013 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I've worked with the same company for 11yrs. I just found out through subtle questioning that I was paid $20K less than the lowest paid female members and about 40-60K less than the males for doing the same job. Also, it I noticed that the internal HR title is lower as well, although I do the same exact job and have done it successfully with fantastic reviews for the past 3yrs. i asked them to review my salary and was told that it was within the range, but realized it was not. I'm trying to figure out what my next move should be. My company a major international company, has few women in high position and even less people of color. I'm the only black female in my position and I'm being discriminated against by getting much lower pay. Also, my bonus is based on my base salary, which means that I'm being cheated there too.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key is being able to prove the allegations. you need to prove that you have the same job as the others who are receiving more money and have the same or better 'work accomplishments'. i doubt that the better paid co-workers or employer will provide us with this data. i can have our private investigator meet with you to determine what we can and cannot prove. the problem is that you risk losing your job if the 'proofs' are not 'rock solid'. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters