QUESTION

I got beaten and arrested by police officers and they broke my phone for videotaping them. what can i do

Asked on Nov 21st, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I fear for my life if they did this in my own home i wonder what can happen on dark street or somewhere that body could see or witne.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key is proving that this assault occurred. The police will testify that this did not happen. Any witnesses. ? Videos ? We have had good success with video proof. Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2014 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters