QUESTION

I had a job recruiter tell me that I am DQ from a job interview for a position because I'm military. I know it's ethically wromg, but is this legal?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Absolutely. This is a would be a violation of the federal law USERRA and Ohio's laws against discrimination. Our office provides free consultations and works on a contingency fee regularly representing clients with military status discrimination. Feel free to contact our office.   Ohio USERRA military status discrimination lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/discrimination/ohio-military-status-discrimination-attorney-userra/
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 9:08 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters