QUESTION

I had my daughter 12 years ago was receiving welfare, who was taking support money from my ex he was tested for paternity when my daughter was 2 and

Asked on Oct 29th, 2016 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Turned out not to be the Father so am I obligated to pay him back the support or is welfare responsible
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
There is not a lot of information here to give a firm answer. Whether the father is the biological father based upon paternity is one issue that may mean he is off the hook for further child support. However, if he acted as the father and accepted responsibility as the father regardless of whether he was the biological father or not also makes a difference. However, if he insisted on being tested from the beginning and never held himself forth as the father would mean he is no longer going to be required to pay child support. As to what he might have already paid, I think you might want to check with welfare. They would have been the ones receiving the payments.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters