QUESTION

i have a restraining order i was talked into this agreement , that i would have a FRO as long as i vacate the residence

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
when i went to court my plan was to ask for postponement, the defendents lawyer had a lady from the courts talk to me i feel i was scared into this agreement i have 2 sons that are in high school, we will be homeless, what could happen if i break this agreement?? I went to camden county courts because it does say on you must appear before this court for a rehearing, when i was told it would take 3 weeks, and then it would be to late, so they said sorry, could u please help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
an FRO is a serious order which can only be changed by the judge who signed the order. you cannot violate the order. did you have the rehearing ? you would have to present extremely compelling testimony at the rehearing which supports your position. these are difficult cases to win. i would need more facts to determine if you have a chance to reverse the order. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters