QUESTION

I have a son who lives in a long-term care facility. Childrens Specialized Hospital.Two Saturdays ago in the morning I saw a nursing assistant. i

Asked on Nov 07th, 2015 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Two Saturdays ago on the morningI saw a CNA holding a towel over my sons face. He is disabled and while he was coughing and choking she had her hand over his face. She didnt remove the towel from his face until she realize that I was behind her. She then quuckly removed the towel and rolled him on his side. I noticed as my son opened up his eyes I knew that he was crying. During tge confrontation she said that my son put the towel on his face. He cannot do put a towel over his face and she didnt remove the towel until I saw her.She was out of work for two weeks and shes returning back to work in a couple of days. The facility decided to allow her to come back because according to management she is a goodworker and they decided with their own investigation that she should return to work and that she should be given more training as well as other staff members. I need some advice and immediate assistance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should make a detailed written record of what you saw happen with the authorities at the facility. If you are unhappy with the investigation and recommendations, you can file a written complaint with the state licensing authorities. The state will then investigate. Your written record must be specific and detailed. Please call if you would like our help. Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 08th, 2015 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters