QUESTION

I have a title ix charge against me. The title ix coordinator is a feminist, does that represent a conflict of interest? I am a male.

Asked on Dec 04th, 2014 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a title ix charge. The charge is sexual misconduct. It is my word verse her word at the moment. I was told by the coordinator that it will likely go to mediation. Charges are only though the school, but she has the option to press legal charges. She has stated that she doesn't intend to. The title ix coordinator is a feminist. Is she allowed to see over the case? Does it represent a conflict of interest? How does this change the dynamic of the case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you are in a difficult position. the charge against you is sexual misconduct. you are taking the position that the coordinator is a 'feminist'. this is not a winning position for multiple reasons. you must defend against the charges. if during the defense, the written record is clear that the coodinator is biased against you, then you can move to have her changed. please let us know if we can help. ed dimon 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Dec 05th, 2014 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters