QUESTION

I have an discrimination case and the EEOC sent me a letter saying I can sue in federal court I have witness statements and discriminating document.

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Discrimination - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was wrongly demoted, I filed a charge with the EEOC, The persons in my charge was either fired or resign. Did not get a chance to question my witnesses or enter other critical papers that would show retaliation. I talk to the federal investigator and she just sent me a right to sue letter in federal court. I was on vacation and my supervisor put me in for no call no show as well as giving me points to keep me from bidding on other position. My case has more to it but this is short and straight to the point.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based on the facts you have recited, I cannot honestly tell you if you might have a viable claim against your employer.  If you would like to discuss your case in more detail, please contact me for a free, no obligation consultation.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters