QUESTION

I have been assaulted 3 times. The assaulter arrested twice the last time was stabbed & no arrest/filing by DA. What are my rights.

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2022 on Civil Rights - California
More details to this question:
I am a victim of domestic violence on 3 occassions now; between the beginning of last year until now. The defendant was arressted two prior incidents. This last time I was stabbed and the police said that she would be arrested. When I went to the police department to ask why she had not been put in jail yet; they told me that it was to late and there was nothing they could do about it. Still no arrest nor has the DA filed against her. Is this not against my rights? I mean how is it that someone can attempt to murder anybody and if they are not arrested in a number of days then they just get away with it. Is not assault and /or attempted murder against the law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
It could be because the current political climate in California is going very soft on criminals as opposed to how criminals were treated in the past. I would contact the prosecutors office and demand a sit down meeting to go over your case.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2022 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters