QUESTION

I have been bullied by my boss for 2.5 yrs what can I do to stop this legally

Asked on Oct 13th, 2014 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I thought that initially this was just a learning curve for my boss...but this bullying continued to increase and get worse....I don't sleep well I physically get sick every Sunday knowing I have to deal with him another week....I have spoke to HR but they have done nothing to address the issue. ..and I'm not the only one who has delt with this same issue......as a matter of fact HR openly admitted to the fact that there are numerous complaints about the same thing but the company has done nothing to address the issue
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
If your boss is a jerk and hostile towards everyone, then you likely do not have any legal recourse for a hostile work environment. For a hostile work environment claim, the hostility has to be because of your age, race, gender, disability, religion, etc. Unfortunately, you may not have many options. However, it may be worthwhile to discuss what is happening with an employment attorney.   Ohio employment lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 7:49 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters