QUESTION

I have been discriminated for the past five years four years ago i was promoted to a new job but they have not given me the training the first year

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2016 on Discrimination - California
More details to this question:
They have not given me the training they always say later and later and it has been four years and nothing other people got the same job later then me and they already got the full training and they are getting pay more then me and I have more seniority then them .last year I got another promotion and I still have not finish my training and two other persons got promoted to the same job in April and they already got the full training and I am still waiting. They always said later and later that's all they say later later. What can I do I already filed complaints but nobody helps.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
You state that you are being discriminated against and in the basic definition of that word it sounds as if you are, however, bear in mind that just because you are being discriminated against by being treated differently than others such discriminatory treatment may or may not be actionable. Whether it is actionable depends on WHY you are being discriminated against. You do not state your belief as to why it is you are being discriminated against. If you believe, and the facts support your belief that you are being discriminated against due to your membership in a legally protected class of persons, i.e., because of age, race, religion, ancestry or sex then you may indeed have an actionable claim...Stephan Math Esq., smesq1@aol.com
Answered on Jun 24th, 2016 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters