QUESTION

I have been wrongfully accused by a patient, (I am an addictions counselor) of being a practicing drug addict. The person in question made a false allegation to my employer that I was using heroin at their friends home, which is a complete lie. I am being targeted by someone in the clinic whether it is my patient or not I do not know because the employer will not tell me. I took a drug test which was clean and now I have no recourse but to wait until this person tries to harm me in another way, possibly physically or my family if they were to know where I live. What are my options?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2011 on Civil Rights - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have been wrongfully accused by a patient, (I am an addictions counselor) of being a practicing drug addict. The person in question made a false allegation to my employer that I was using heroin at their friends home, which is a complete lie. I am being targeted by someone in the clinic whether it is my patient or not I do not know because the employer will not tell me. I took a drug test which was clean and now I have no recourse but to wait until this person tries to harm me in another way, possibly physically or my family if they were to know where I live. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ethics & Professional Responsibility Attorney serving Salem, OR at Glantz Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
There is an action for defamation in Oregon. The statute of limitations may be one or two years depending upon the facts. There is a requirement that there be a demand for retraction or correction within 20 days after the defamed person realizes the publication took place (ORS 31.215(1)). Depending upon the facts, this statute may not apply. There may also be an action for Intentional Interference with Economic Relations, or Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress, or both, depending upon the facts. The statute of limitations for those claims are two years from the date of discovery of the occurrence (ORS 12.110(1)).  Contact the Oregon State Bar Referral Service for a referral to an attorney at 503-684-3763 or www.lawyers.com. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice.  No attorney client relationship is formed by it.  Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2012 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters