QUESTION

i have cancer worked six yrs with it i return to work light duty cant lift air conditioners so they let me go only need to lift 2 a yr and i had help

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
they hired new pastor wanted to let ppl go who had full time to hire part timers half pay no insurance i was ale to do my job
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key issue is the job description and whether you can perform the tasks required. the law school example is a fireman. he/she must be able to carry 165 pounds down a 20 foot ladder. if he/she cannot, then the employee cannot perform the tasks required. the employer is under no obligation to provide 'reasonable accomodation' so that he/she drives the truck. what was your job description ? what tasks were required ? could you perform these tasks ? ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters