QUESTION

I have filed a lawsuit on my daughters school system and the Sheriff's dept for mishandling her sexual assault case. I really need an attorney

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
A mother is desperately trying to protect her daughter after she was sexually groped at Cordova High School back in January. She said her daughter lives in fear because the male student who groped her is back in class after nothing was done. The mother claims that no one listened to her daughter's side of the story. In the lawsuit it claims that her daughter was inappropriately touched on the thigh by a male student, blocked from leaving the classroom and then forcibly touched in the crotch. She reported the incident to the principal and police, only to
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She will need to find an attorney on her own.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters