QUESTION

I have just been demanded to do the work of two persons without a valid explanation.

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have worked for a school district for 30~ years and have just been advised that I am getting added responsibilities of another secretary along with my responsibilities and told "I must do this job". There is no added compensation nor reason. I have been "pounced" on once again by this district and feel that it is a tactic to force me out of my job, particularly because of my age and my visual disability.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the employer can add responsibilities which are 'reasonable'. i would work with the employer to insure that the added responsibilities are 'reasonable'. i would keep written records of the discussions, for example, via email. if the demands became 'unreasonable', i would hire an attorney to make sure you do not lose your job and benefits. please let us know if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters