QUESTION

I have MS & can't walk. My Mom is at a rehab hospital. There is no way to get from the lot to the building w/o help. There's none. Do I have a case

Asked on Jun 20th, 2017 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Security is not allowed to push a wheelchair.Nurses can when they are able but it takes them away from their patients. There is no valet parking, nor are there orderlies or volunteers to help. I am alone. So,because I can't walk, I can't visit my mother?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would work with the hospital on a solution. The hospital should have a handicap access ramp. You can have a friend wheel you up the ramp. There may also be elevator access. You should work with the hospital to examine all the alternatives. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters