QUESTION

I have section 8 why am i paying 688.00 for rent with three kids cant get school clothes for my kids or buy soap and the items in my home is disappear

Asked on Jul 09th, 2018 on Civil Rights - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Need help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Perhaps you are paying 668 a month for rent because you were very lucky? Average section 8 housing pricing for a 1 bed 1 bath is approaching 1000/mo. So you are doing very well. If you are trying to find clothing for your kids I reccomend going on freecycle ( a listserve through Yahoo where people give things away for free.  You can probably get soap at the dollar tree. As to items disappearing in your home, I suggest better organization or monitoring who comes in and out of your home.  If you are section 8, it is unlikely that targeted for burglary. More likely, your kids, your friends, or your kids friends are taking things.  Have you tried looking for work?
Answered on Jul 13th, 2018 at 7:57 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters