QUESTION

i help trian my new boss and was laid off along with the other black employee now there are none of us working

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2013 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
they hired to new white guys and were both trained by me and one became my boss and me and the other black guy who has over 25 yrs. wit the company are both laid off . the other guy was laid off the same day as I was has already returned to work months be fir me and neither new employee has 1 year on the job and I have over 3 years . I ask my boss why he didn't promote me he said I didn't think u wanted the job which is a salary job wit full benefits
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Sounds like you need to file a charge with the EEOC. If in fact they fired all black employees and replaced them with white ones, it does sound like discrimination.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters