QUESTION

I just got hired at a new job. However on my first day, I was a asked by my supervisor if I was pregnant. I told him yes, but now I am scared they won

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Discrimination - Georgia
More details to this question:
I just got hired at a new job. However on my first day, I was a asked by my supervisor if I was pregnant. I told him yes, but now I am scared they wont keep me after my 90 days probation period. Was it even legal to ask ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Selby Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It would be legal to ask, however, if they do ultimately terminate you then the pregnancy knowledge may give rise to a legal claim.  Contact me to further discuss   David L Selby, Esq. The Selby Law Firm, LLC One North Parkway Square Suite 200 4200 Northside Parkway, NW Atlanta, GA 30327 Tel. (404) 365-5694 Fax: (404) 393-6537  david.selby@selbylawoffice.com www.selbylawoffice.com
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters