QUESTION

I just received a check from a lawyers office from a claim due to a car accident. I Am unhappy with the outcome. And where my money went is questiona.

Asked on Feb 07th, 2018 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
One of the specialists I was was paid twice. And the amount I received after the lean holders were paid is very small. I wasn’t paid for pain and suffering.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am assuming that you received a check from your lawyer after a settlement that you agreed to. The lawyer should have told you what liens there were and how much you would receive before you agreed to the settlement. If this was done, you are bound by your decision to settle.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2018 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters