QUESTION

I know that a discrimination suit can be filed up to 2 years after your last paycheck from the employer. Does that pay need to be for the same job?

Asked on May 15th, 2025 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
I was discriminated against due to my gender when I served as a Town Clerk for 20 years. (In pay and benefits) I retired from that position 12/31/2021. I did however receive a paycheck from the Town in June 2023 as Deputy Town Clerk for the current Clerk. Can I still pursue a lawsuit regarding the discrimination from my time as Town Clerk. (This has been put off due to my husband's many medical problems and our relocation since I retired)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
Dear Madam - No responsible attorney is going to give you advice, on a chat board, regarding statute of limitations issues.  That said, and depending on your particular facts and circumstances, you may well have a viable case against your municipal employer for unequally paying you based on your gender.  In such a lawsuit, you may be able to recover triple damages.  See my recent article entitled "What Rights To Equal Pay Does An Executive Or A Professional Have In New York?" < https://www.davidrichlaw.com/what-rights-to-equal-pay-does-an-executive-or-a-professional-have-in-new-york/ >.  Today, you should call an experienced New York City Equal Pay Lawyer and set up an initial consultation about your matter. Sincerely, David S. Rich
Answered on Jun 05th, 2025 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters