QUESTION

I know that a discrimination suit can be filed up to 2 years after your last paycheck from the employer. Does that pay need to be for the same job?

Asked on May 17th, 2025 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
I was discriminated against due to my gender when I served as a Town Clerk for 20 years. (In pay and benefits) I retired from that position 12/31/2021. I did however receive a paycheck from the Town in June 2023 as Deputy Town Clerk for the current Clerk. Can I still pursue a lawsuit regarding the discrimination from my time as Town Clerk. (This has been put off due to my husband's many medical problems and our relocation since I retired)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
Dear Sir or Madam - I'm sorry that your governmental ex-employer treated you badly.  Generally speaking, the time periods within which to sue for unequal pay depend upon the particular statute under which you are suing.  See generally my recent article entitled "What Rights To Equal Pay Does An Executive Or A Professional Have In New York?" < https://www.davidrichlaw.com/what-rights-to-equal-pay-does-an-executive-or-a-professional-have-in-new-york/ >.  Depending upon your particular facts and circumstances, you may well have viable claims against your government ex-employer for unequally paying you based on your gender.  Today, you should call a knowledgeable New York City Employment Lawyer about your matter.   Sincerely, David Rich
Answered on May 19th, 2025 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters