QUESTION

I live in Ohio, and i know that I have been turned down for a job because of my weight.

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
This job I was after would not have to make any accommodations to employ me. The sole factor I was turned down for it was my weight. Even at one point I went to re-apply and the place would not let me. Is there any thing I can do about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Unless you are morbidly obese (100% over the ideal weight for someone of your height), then there is no protection from discrimination. Morbid obesity has been classified as a disability, meaning you cannot be discriminated against so long as you are able to perform the essential functions of the job with or without reasonable accommmodations. Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com   
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 9:10 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters