QUESTION

I live in S.C and my deceased husband lived in fla. with no contact. when he passed his brother put on death certificate we was divorced

Asked on Feb 28th, 2016 on Civil Rights - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Do I need to go to court in fla.to have death certificate changed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Moncks Corner, SC
2 Awards
The death certificate could impact your ability to collect benefits or maintain estate rights due to you as his spouse.  
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 9:02 PM

Christopher P. Biering, Esquire Biering Law Firm, PC www.bieringlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters