QUESTION

I need a lawyer that has worked with deaf clients in regards of discrimination

Asked on Dec 28th, 2016 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
My friend is looking for a rehab to take her in, the ones that her insurance cover refuse to provide a live interpreter which is in violation of ADA. It's crucial she gets the help she needs I need a lawyer that can help push things through in regards of her getting the help she needs and having a accessibility.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Contact this organization.  I have worked with them before.  They are what you need.   http://www.lawjusticecenter.org/about-us-2/frequently-asked-questions/
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters