QUESTION

I need to find a law firm that handles discrimination in a retail store from a consumer's point of view

Asked on Jun 06th, 2013 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Yesterday in BJ's wholesale store in Edison New Jersey. I was stopped by 3 Edison police officers as I was exiting the store. They said the manager has a few questions for me. The store manager approached me and asked me to I take anything from the razor aisle. I said no why would I spend $50 in your store to steal $4 item. She said we have you on camera taking something from that aisle. So the police officer told me to step back in the store so they can check me. We stayed right there near the exit so everyone can see. We did not go to a private room to proceed with the search. I emptied out my pockets right there while the officer was patting me down. Of course they found nothing. The officer asked for my license and social security number. After they ran their checks they came over and the store manager handed me my license and apologized. She said they made a mistake. That I fit the description of another person that was stealing from the store and they weren't able to catch.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the fact pattern you outline would give protection to both the police and the school with regard to discrimination. the allegation of the shoplifting on the video camera would give them 'reasonable suspicion' to support the 'stop'. the 'pat down' by the officer is supported by the 'self protection' of the officer.  the officer is also allowed to ask for your identification to insure that you are who you are.  ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters