QUESTION

I recently booked flights with Caribbean Airlines and I travel with FAA approved oxygen concentator. To get approval they sent my MD a form which

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
be completed in full. Some of the questions are do I smell , will my appearance bother others etc, I am very offeded by this and would like to sue to teach them that discrimination against people with disabilities in unaccepted. Is this ground for a lawsuit ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
I am sorry to hear about your troubles. The reality is that it is very hard to sue airlines because they are immune under the most State laws and there are very strict requirements under the Federal laws.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters