QUESTION

i recieved a public nuisance ticket an in order to prove my innocence i asked the prosecutor to get the video tapes from the bar and hotel outside

Asked on Aug 11th, 2016 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
what if he doesnt get them? can i postpone the trial until they get them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The demands must be in writing and must be specific and reasonable. You should also make the same written demands upon the hotel and bar in order that the tapes be preserved. Time is of the essence. The tapes are taped over. You must be pro-active if you want to succeed. We do these cases all the time and the prosecutor/police will not act. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 11th, 2016 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters