QUESTION

I recorded on my phone 2 Marion County District Attorney''s going through personal files in a hallway of 50 to 60 people.

Asked on Feb 29th, 2012 on Civil Rights - Oregon
More details to this question:
So I think privacy laws and hippa facta and glb laws would be a factor in this and ethics and privacy laws are being abused!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ethics & Professional Responsibility Attorney serving Salem, OR at Glantz Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hi Jeremy: Not enough facts to render opinion. Were they reviewing their own files on upcoming cases? Were documents strewn about for people to see? Please provide more facts. Thanks.   This response is general in nature and is not legal advice.  No attorney client relationship is formed by it.  Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters