QUESTION

I sohave a charge of embezzlement in the state of Mississippi and I wanted to know if it was expungeable in Mississippi?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Civil Rights - Illinois
More details to this question:
If so,what steps do I need to take and this is my first offense ever.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contracts & Agreements Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Douglas W. Graham
Update Your Profile
This is something that must be done in Mississippi under Mississippi law.  Illinois has information about this online; maybe Mississippi does too.  If you can get the forms on the Internet, you can probably handle it youself without a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters