QUESTION
I think I was discriminated against. Can you please tell me if I have a case?
Asked on Oct 26th, 2014 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was put on probation and I ended up being late to work. They pulled me into a room and demoted me at the end of the shift. Told me that I was going to be the example even though they haven't followed their own rules until now. Demoted me and said that as of Monday i will be put on the line. I showed up to work on Monday and I was told by the coordinator which line and station to go to. I get to the station and I was approached by a colleague in the same position as i was. That person was not informed about me and neither was anyone else so I was ambushed with a bunch of people asking me questions about what happened and why. I not only feel embarrassed but humiliated as well. I was under the impression that anything that deals with me would be private information and i just don't understand why they even put me in a room to demote me if they were going to do what they did. Can you help me? Is this discrimination?
1 ANSWER
Your demotion for being late to work while on probation does not sound discriminatory. Discrimination must be because of your age, race, gender, religion, disability, etc. Your employer could have terminated you for being late. It's unfortunate that you were put on the spot when you switched positions. However, that does not give rise to a legal claim.
Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 6:53 AM
Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.