QUESTION

i want to know if im a victim of police misconduct

Asked on Dec 29th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
a police officer in central nj banned me from a local library 2years ago in retaliation for a altercation with his family member...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I need to know if the police officer banned you fron the library or if there was a court order that banned you from the library. I would be able to answer the question properly if I had a timeline of what happened.The police officer could not ban you from the library. The ban would put in place by a judicial court order.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters