QUESTION

I was a victim of police misconduct, and malicious prosecution. A false criminal report wss done against me by a LAPD detective ( I have proof ).

Asked on Jul 28th, 2021 on Civil Rights - California
More details to this question:
Was accused of five felonys- criminal threats, on 11-14-2019. Case was dismiss, and exonerated. I lost my job, wages, and health. I was also injured - both shoulder, and left wrist. I need to sue this police department. They are the criminals.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA
Partner at The Long Law Group
2 Awards
Your question is listed under labor and employment and this is the incorrect place to list it.  It should be uncer civil rights as what you're describing is a civil rights violation.  Report your question under that heading.  Good luck!
Answered on Aug 19th, 2021 at 1:59 PM

Toni Y. Long is licensed to practice law in California. This response is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice for any particular case or client. This posting does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not covered by attorney-client privilege. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with an attorney retained specifically for your situation. This response is not intended to constitute an advertisement or a solicitation.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters