QUESTION

I was arrested 3yrs ago on aggr. assault, made bail and at next court date judge said we will notify you when they have a casset. 3yrs later it's on m

Asked on Jan 26th, 2017 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My record I tried for 2 years to contact the court, public defender or someone because I applied for 2 jobs and it came up as still pending. My constitutional right for due process has been violated for two years if I'm correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
I think you will need to contact an attorney, your own attorney if you had one in this case, to file a speedy trial motion. Part of the recent changes in the bail laws in New Jersey had to do with dealing with the issue of trial delays. "Justice delayed is justice denied."
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters